Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · Union territory

Electric vehicles in Jammu and Kashmir: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Jammu and Kashmir, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 13,529, up 59% on the same months of 2025 (8,520). 7.6 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
14,846
electric vehicles registered in Jammu and Kashmir from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 1,317 All of 2025: 11,832, 6.2 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Jammu and Kashmir, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
13,529up 59% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
8,520January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
7.6were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 21of 36. No. 21 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Jammu and Kashmir EV sales by month

In September 2026, Jammu and Kashmir registered 1,929 EVs, 2.2 times September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Jammu and Kashmir each month, 2025 and 2026 05001,0001,5002,000 January 2025: 884 EVsJanuary 2026: 852 EVsFebruary 2025: 774 EVsFebruary 2026: 1,036 EVsMarch 2025: 924 EVsMarch 2026: 1,428 EVsApril 2025: 882 EVsApril 2026: 1,505 EVsMay 2025: 945 EVsMay 2026: 1,518 EVsJune 2025: 962 EVsJune 2026: 1,695 EVsJuly 2025: 1,275 EVsJuly 2026: 1,756 EVsAugust 2025: 986 EVsAugust 2026: 1,810 EVsSeptember 2025: 888 EVsSeptember 2026: 1,929 EVsOctober 2025: 1,389 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 1,317 EVsNovember 2025: 973 EVsDecember 2025: 950 EVs 1,929so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Jammu and Kashmir each month, 2025 and 2026 01,0002,0003,000 January 2025: 884 EVsJanuary 2026: 852 EVsFebruary 2025: 774 EVsFebruary 2026: 1,036 EVsMarch 2025: 924 EVsMarch 2026: 1,428 EVsApril 2025: 882 EVsApril 2026: 1,505 EVsMay 2025: 945 EVsMay 2026: 1,518 EVsJune 2025: 962 EVsJune 2026: 1,695 EVsJuly 2025: 1,275 EVsJuly 2026: 1,756 EVsAugust 2025: 986 EVsAugust 2026: 1,810 EVsSeptember 2025: 888 EVsSeptember 2026: 1,929 EVsOctober 2025: 1,389 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 1,317 EVsNovember 2025: 973 EVsDecember 2025: 950 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January88485214,5616
February7741,03616,6546.2
March9241,42820,2537.1
April8821,50520,1277.5
May9451,51819,9517.6
June9621,69522,2257.6
July1,2751,75621,3018.2
August9861,81022,0258.2
September8881,92921,4079.0
October so far1,3891,31714,567month not finished
November973not yetnot yetnot yet
December950not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Jammu and Kashmir

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

Jammu and KashmirIndiaNearby

  1. Jammu and Kashmir7.6
  2. India10.7
  3. Ladakh8 of 4,245 new vehicles
  4. Himachal Pradesh1.7
  5. Punjab7.0

By vehicle type

Which EVs Jammu and Kashmir buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles3,3741,904up 77%25
E-rickshaws133610down 78%fewer than 1
E-carts7045too few to comparefewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers9,1205,615up 62%67
Cars, jeeps and taxis765333too few to compare6
Trucks and goods vans6713too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types13,5298,520up 59%100

The types come from Jammu and Kashmir's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
3.6
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
70.8
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis was electric
India 6.5
Buses
0 of 1,585
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Jammu and Kashmir next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Jammu and Kashmir13,529up 59%7.6No. 21
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Ladakh8too few to compare8 of 4,245No. 36
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Jammu and Kashmir

What stands out

  • Jammu and Kashmir has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 14,846 so far, against 11,832.
  • 67 of every 100 EVs registered in Jammu and Kashmir from January to September 2026 were autos and three wheel goods carriers.
  • September was Jammu and Kashmir's busiest finished month of 2026: 1,929 EVs, up 7% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Jammu and Kashmir in 2026?

Vahan shows 14,846 electric vehicles registered in Jammu and Kashmir in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 13,529 were registered, 7.6 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Jammu and Kashmir registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Jammu and Kashmir registered 13,529 EVs, up 59% on the same months of 2025 (8,520).

Which EVs are most common in Jammu and Kashmir?

Autos and three wheel goods carriers: 67 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came scooters and motorcycles, with 25 of every 100.

How does Jammu and Kashmir compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 7.6 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Jammu and Kashmir were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Jammu and Kashmir is No. 21 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 21 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Jammu and Kashmir