Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Himachal Pradesh: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Himachal Pradesh, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 2,169, up 53% on the same months of 2025 (1,416). 1.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
2,405
electric vehicles registered in Himachal Pradesh from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 236 All of 2025: 1,938, 1.2 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Himachal Pradesh, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
2,169up 53% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
1,416January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
1.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 26of 36. No. 28 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Himachal Pradesh EV sales by month

In September 2026, Himachal Pradesh registered 314 EVs.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Himachal Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 0200400600 January 2025: 189 EVsJanuary 2026: 154 EVsFebruary 2025: 187 EVsFebruary 2026: 141 EVsMarch 2025: 182 EVsMarch 2026: 177 EVsApril 2025: 130 EVsApril 2026: 187 EVsMay 2025: 144 EVsMay 2026: 216 EVsJune 2025: 184 EVsJune 2026: 204 EVsJuly 2025: 141 EVsJuly 2026: 296 EVsAugust 2025: 144 EVsAugust 2026: 480 EVsSeptember 2025: 115 EVsSeptember 2026: 314 EVsOctober 2025: 174 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 236 EVsNovember 2025: 171 EVsDecember 2025: 177 EVs 314so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Himachal Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 0200400600 January 2025: 189 EVsJanuary 2026: 154 EVsFebruary 2025: 187 EVsFebruary 2026: 141 EVsMarch 2025: 182 EVsMarch 2026: 177 EVsApril 2025: 130 EVsApril 2026: 187 EVsMay 2025: 144 EVsMay 2026: 216 EVsJune 2025: 184 EVsJune 2026: 204 EVsJuly 2025: 141 EVsJuly 2026: 296 EVsAugust 2025: 144 EVsAugust 2026: 480 EVsSeptember 2025: 115 EVsSeptember 2026: 314 EVsOctober 2025: 174 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 236 EVsNovember 2025: 171 EVsDecember 2025: 177 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January18915415,422fewer than 1
February18714113,1731
March18217713,3391
April13018714,1171
May14421613,3492
June18420412,2862
July14129616,4522
August14448013,3574
September11531413,2892
October so far17423611,339month not finished
November171not yetnot yetnot yet
December177not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Himachal Pradesh

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

Himachal PradeshIndiaNearby

  1. Himachal Pradesh1.7
  2. India10.7
  3. Punjab7.0
  4. Jammu and Kashmir7.6
  5. Ladakh8 of 4,245 new vehicles
  6. Uttarakhand8.6

By vehicle type

Which EVs Himachal Pradesh buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles945777up 22%44
E-rickshaws120too few to comparefewer than 1
E-carts2035too few to comparefewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers57104too few to compare3
Cars, jeeps and taxis799455too few to compare37
Buses2951too few to compare14
Trucks and goods vans5224too few to compare2
Sum of the vehicle types2,1691,416up 53%100

The types come from Himachal Pradesh's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
1
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles was electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
57 of 141
new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
2
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
22
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Himachal Pradesh next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17
Jammu and Kashmir13,529up 59%7.6No. 21
Ladakh8too few to compare8 of 4,245No. 36
Uttarakhand20,007up 41%8.6No. 20
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
Chandigarh5,195up 41%12.5No. 25

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Himachal Pradesh

What stands out

  • Himachal Pradesh has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 2,405 so far, against 1,938.
  • 44 of every 100 EVs registered in Himachal Pradesh from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • August was Himachal Pradesh's busiest finished month of 2026, with 480 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Himachal Pradesh in 2026?

Vahan shows 2,405 electric vehicles registered in Himachal Pradesh in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 2,169 were registered, 1.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Himachal Pradesh registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Himachal Pradesh registered 2,169 EVs, up 53% on the same months of 2025 (1,416).

Which EVs are most common in Himachal Pradesh?

Scooters and motorcycles: 44 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 37 of every 100.

How does Himachal Pradesh compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 1.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Himachal Pradesh were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Himachal Pradesh is No. 26 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 28 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Himachal Pradesh