Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Haryana: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Haryana, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 31,140, up 10% on the same months of 2025 (28,210). 3.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
35,723
electric vehicles registered in Haryana from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 4,583 All of 2025: 37,391, 3.5 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Haryana, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
31,140up 10% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
28,210January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
3.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 19of 36. No. 27 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Haryana EV sales by month

In September 2026, Haryana registered 5,196 EVs, up 77% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Haryana each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,000 January 2025: 3,447 EVsJanuary 2026: 2,709 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,452 EVsFebruary 2026: 2,404 EVsMarch 2025: 2,539 EVsMarch 2026: 3,059 EVsApril 2025: 3,518 EVsApril 2026: 3,058 EVsMay 2025: 3,372 EVsMay 2026: 3,464 EVsJune 2025: 3,462 EVsJune 2026: 3,500 EVsJuly 2025: 3,438 EVsJuly 2026: 3,891 EVsAugust 2025: 3,047 EVsAugust 2026: 3,859 EVsSeptember 2025: 2,935 EVsSeptember 2026: 5,196 EVsOctober 2025: 3,486 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,583 EVsNovember 2025: 2,812 EVsDecember 2025: 2,883 EVs 5,196so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Haryana each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,000 January 2025: 3,447 EVsJanuary 2026: 2,709 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,452 EVsFebruary 2026: 2,404 EVsMarch 2025: 2,539 EVsMarch 2026: 3,059 EVsApril 2025: 3,518 EVsApril 2026: 3,058 EVsMay 2025: 3,372 EVsMay 2026: 3,464 EVsJune 2025: 3,462 EVsJune 2026: 3,500 EVsJuly 2025: 3,438 EVsJuly 2026: 3,891 EVsAugust 2025: 3,047 EVsAugust 2026: 3,859 EVsSeptember 2025: 2,935 EVsSeptember 2026: 5,196 EVsOctober 2025: 3,486 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,583 EVsNovember 2025: 2,812 EVsDecember 2025: 2,883 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January3,4472,7091,03,6622.6
February2,4522,40487,4022.8
March2,5393,05993,0393.3
April3,5183,05892,2993.3
May3,3723,46491,3033.8
June3,4623,50087,9864.0
July3,4383,8911,00,1683.9
August3,0473,85992,4614.2
September2,9355,1961,00,8645.2
October so far3,4864,58391,953month not finished
November2,812not yetnot yetnot yet
December2,883not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Haryana

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

HaryanaIndiaNearby

  1. Haryana3.7
  2. India10.7
  3. Punjab7.0
  4. Delhi13.3
  5. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  6. Rajasthan10.1

By vehicle type

Which EVs Haryana buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles12,49410,600up 18%40
E-rickshaws6,8708,069down 15%22
E-carts3,0892,801up 10%10
Autos and three wheel goods carriers4,1382,334up 77%13
Cars, jeeps and taxis3,4093,941down 13%11
Buses14348too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans987416too few to compare3
Other101too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types31,14028,210up 10%100

The types come from Haryana's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
2.8
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
28.8
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
1.3
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
2
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Haryana next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17
Delhi87,645up 2%13.3No. 13
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Rajasthan1,30,464up 65%10.1No. 6
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26
Chandigarh5,195up 41%12.5No. 25

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Haryana

What stands out

  • 40 of every 100 EVs registered in Haryana from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Haryana's busiest finished month of 2026: 5,196 EVs, up 35% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Haryana in 2026?

Vahan shows 35,723 electric vehicles registered in Haryana in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 31,140 were registered, 3.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Haryana registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Haryana registered 31,140 EVs, up 10% on the same months of 2025 (28,210).

Which EVs are most common in Haryana?

Scooters and motorcycles: 40 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came e-rickshaws, with 22 of every 100.

How does Haryana compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 3.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Haryana were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Haryana is No. 19 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 27 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Haryana