Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Rajasthan: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Rajasthan, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,30,464, up 65% on the same months of 2025 (79,257). 10.1 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,47,395
electric vehicles registered in Rajasthan from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 16,931 All of 2025: 1,14,461, 6.8 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Rajasthan, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,30,464up 65% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
79,257January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
10.1were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 6of 36. No. 17 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Rajasthan EV sales by month

In September 2026, Rajasthan registered 17,781 EVs, up 92% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Rajasthan each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 8,633 EVsJanuary 2026: 10,084 EVsFebruary 2025: 6,602 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,253 EVsMarch 2025: 10,256 EVsMarch 2026: 14,824 EVsApril 2025: 7,770 EVsApril 2026: 13,212 EVsMay 2025: 8,811 EVsMay 2026: 15,350 EVsJune 2025: 9,083 EVsJune 2026: 15,834 EVsJuly 2025: 9,585 EVsJuly 2026: 17,077 EVsAugust 2025: 9,272 EVsAugust 2026: 17,049 EVsSeptember 2025: 9,245 EVsSeptember 2026: 17,781 EVsOctober 2025: 15,721 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 16,931 EVsNovember 2025: 11,050 EVsDecember 2025: 8,433 EVs 17,781so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Rajasthan each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,000 January 2025: 8,633 EVsJanuary 2026: 10,084 EVsFebruary 2025: 6,602 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,253 EVsMarch 2025: 10,256 EVsMarch 2026: 14,824 EVsApril 2025: 7,770 EVsApril 2026: 13,212 EVsMay 2025: 8,811 EVsMay 2026: 15,350 EVsJune 2025: 9,083 EVsJune 2026: 15,834 EVsJuly 2025: 9,585 EVsJuly 2026: 17,077 EVsAugust 2025: 9,272 EVsAugust 2026: 17,049 EVsSeptember 2025: 9,245 EVsSeptember 2026: 17,781 EVsOctober 2025: 15,721 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 16,931 EVsNovember 2025: 11,050 EVsDecember 2025: 8,433 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January8,63310,0841,53,4156.6
February6,6029,2531,28,0937.2
March10,25614,8241,59,9609.3
April7,77013,2121,50,8218.8
May8,81115,3501,43,95810.7
June9,08315,8341,34,01511.8
July9,58517,0771,42,21112.0
August9,27217,0491,36,06012.5
September9,24517,7811,38,90812.8
October so far15,72116,9311,46,496month not finished
November11,050not yetnot yetnot yet
December8,433not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Rajasthan

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

RajasthanIndiaNearby

  1. Rajasthan10.1
  2. India10.7
  3. Punjab7.0
  4. Haryana3.7
  5. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  6. Madhya Pradesh11.7

By vehicle type

Which EVs Rajasthan buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles86,90855,555up 56%67
E-rickshaws5,9067,968down 26%5
E-carts3,6974,241down 13%3
Autos and three wheel goods carriers13,1393,4153.8 times10
Cars, jeeps and taxis17,9067,6262.3 times14
Buses20914too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans2,692416too few to compare2
Other722too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,30,46479,257up 65%100

The types come from Rajasthan's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
10.2
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
41.2
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
8.4
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
5
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Rajasthan next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Rajasthan1,30,464up 65%10.1No. 6
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Madhya Pradesh1,48,393up 53%11.7No. 5
Gujarat95,145up 76%5.7No. 12

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Rajasthan

What stands out

  • Rajasthan has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,47,395 so far, against 1,14,461.
  • 67 of every 100 EVs registered in Rajasthan from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Rajasthan's busiest finished month of 2026: 17,781 EVs, up 4% on August.

Notes for Rajasthan

  • One of Rajasthan's transport offices does not report to the Vahan dashboard, so the vehicles it registers are not in these counts.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Rajasthan in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,47,395 electric vehicles registered in Rajasthan in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,30,464 were registered, 10.1 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Rajasthan registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Rajasthan registered 1,30,464 EVs, up 65% on the same months of 2025 (79,257).

Which EVs are most common in Rajasthan?

Scooters and motorcycles: 67 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 14 of every 100.

How does Rajasthan compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 10.1 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Rajasthan were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Rajasthan is No. 6 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 17 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Rajasthan