Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Gujarat: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Gujarat, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 95,145, up 76% on the same months of 2025 (54,163). 5.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,07,191
electric vehicles registered in Gujarat from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 12,046 All of 2025: 75,777, 3.6 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Gujarat, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
95,145up 76% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
54,163January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
5.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 12of 36. No. 24 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Gujarat EV sales by month

In September 2026, Gujarat registered 12,677 EVs, up 63% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Gujarat each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,093 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,466 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,038 EVsFebruary 2026: 6,787 EVsMarch 2025: 6,302 EVsMarch 2026: 11,684 EVsApril 2025: 5,341 EVsApril 2026: 9,732 EVsMay 2025: 5,979 EVsMay 2026: 9,976 EVsJune 2025: 7,068 EVsJune 2026: 12,211 EVsJuly 2025: 6,216 EVsJuly 2026: 13,444 EVsAugust 2025: 6,333 EVsAugust 2026: 11,168 EVsSeptember 2025: 7,793 EVsSeptember 2026: 12,677 EVsOctober 2025: 8,450 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 12,046 EVsNovember 2025: 7,077 EVsDecember 2025: 6,087 EVs 12,677so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Gujarat each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,093 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,466 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,038 EVsFebruary 2026: 6,787 EVsMarch 2025: 6,302 EVsMarch 2026: 11,684 EVsApril 2025: 5,341 EVsApril 2026: 9,732 EVsMay 2025: 5,979 EVsMay 2026: 9,976 EVsJune 2025: 7,068 EVsJune 2026: 12,211 EVsJuly 2025: 6,216 EVsJuly 2026: 13,444 EVsAugust 2025: 6,333 EVsAugust 2026: 11,168 EVsSeptember 2025: 7,793 EVsSeptember 2026: 12,677 EVsOctober 2025: 8,450 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 12,046 EVsNovember 2025: 7,077 EVsDecember 2025: 6,087 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January5,0937,4662,09,4413.6
February4,0386,7871,74,0513.9
March6,30211,6841,92,0606.1
April5,3419,7321,64,9745.9
May5,9799,9761,58,4106.3
June7,06812,2111,76,8036.9
July6,21613,4442,12,2816.3
August6,33311,1681,94,5985.7
September7,79312,6771,95,3956.5
October so far8,45012,0462,36,412month not finished
November7,077not yetnot yetnot yet
December6,087not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Gujarat

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

GujaratIndiaNearby

  1. Gujarat5.7
  2. India10.7
  3. Rajasthan10.1
  4. Madhya Pradesh11.7
  5. Maharashtra11.0
  6. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu272 of 20,216 new vehicles

By vehicle type

Which EVs Gujarat buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles71,71742,930up 67%75
E-rickshaws10840too few to comparefewer than 1
E-carts8321,334down 38%fewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers3,2821,854up 77%3
Cars, jeeps and taxis18,1817,7832.3 times19
Buses58335too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans412162too few to comparefewer than 1
Other3025too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types95,14554,163up 76%100

The types come from Gujarat's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
6.4
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
4.6
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
5.7
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
12
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Gujarat next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Gujarat95,145up 76%5.7No. 12
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Rajasthan1,30,464up 65%10.1No. 6
Madhya Pradesh1,48,393up 53%11.7No. 5
Maharashtra2,85,962up 47%11.0No. 2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu272too few to compare1No. 30

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Gujarat

What stands out

  • Gujarat has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,07,191 so far, against 75,777.
  • 75 of every 100 EVs registered in Gujarat from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Gujarat registered 12,677 EVs in September, up 14% on August.
  • July was Gujarat's busiest finished month of 2026, with 13,444 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Gujarat in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,07,191 electric vehicles registered in Gujarat in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 95,145 were registered, 5.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Gujarat registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Gujarat registered 95,145 EVs, up 76% on the same months of 2025 (54,163).

Which EVs are most common in Gujarat?

Scooters and motorcycles: 75 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 19 of every 100.

How does Gujarat compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 5.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Gujarat were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Gujarat is No. 12 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 24 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Gujarat