Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Madhya Pradesh: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Madhya Pradesh, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,48,393, up 53% on the same months of 2025 (96,794). 11.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,64,308
electric vehicles registered in Madhya Pradesh from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 15,915 All of 2025: 1,39,925, 8.2 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Madhya Pradesh, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,48,393up 53% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
96,794January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
11.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 5of 36. No. 11 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Madhya Pradesh EV sales by month

In September 2026, Madhya Pradesh registered 19,657 EVs, up 54% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Madhya Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,00030,000 January 2025: 9,883 EVsJanuary 2026: 15,136 EVsFebruary 2025: 8,221 EVsFebruary 2026: 13,770 EVsMarch 2025: 12,610 EVsMarch 2026: 20,851 EVsApril 2025: 8,905 EVsApril 2026: 11,735 EVsMay 2025: 10,104 EVsMay 2026: 14,759 EVsJune 2025: 11,215 EVsJune 2026: 16,675 EVsJuly 2025: 12,332 EVsJuly 2026: 19,589 EVsAugust 2025: 10,795 EVsAugust 2026: 16,221 EVsSeptember 2025: 12,729 EVsSeptember 2026: 19,657 EVsOctober 2025: 18,899 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 15,915 EVsNovember 2025: 13,109 EVsDecember 2025: 11,123 EVs 19,657so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Madhya Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,00030,000 January 2025: 9,883 EVsJanuary 2026: 15,136 EVsFebruary 2025: 8,221 EVsFebruary 2026: 13,770 EVsMarch 2025: 12,610 EVsMarch 2026: 20,851 EVsApril 2025: 8,905 EVsApril 2026: 11,735 EVsMay 2025: 10,104 EVsMay 2026: 14,759 EVsJune 2025: 11,215 EVsJune 2026: 16,675 EVsJuly 2025: 12,332 EVsJuly 2026: 19,589 EVsAugust 2025: 10,795 EVsAugust 2026: 16,221 EVsSeptember 2025: 12,729 EVsSeptember 2026: 19,657 EVsOctober 2025: 18,899 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 15,915 EVsNovember 2025: 13,109 EVsDecember 2025: 11,123 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January9,88315,1361,63,8859.2
February8,22113,7701,50,7379.1
March12,61020,8511,71,67312.1
April8,90511,7351,49,2747.9
May10,10414,7591,35,44710.9
June11,21516,6751,28,29613.0
July12,33219,5891,26,95715.4
August10,79516,2211,18,78413.7
September12,72919,6571,26,07415.6
October so far18,89915,9151,27,420month not finished
November13,109not yetnot yetnot yet
December11,123not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Madhya Pradesh

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

Madhya PradeshIndiaNearby

  1. Madhya Pradesh11.7
  2. India10.7
  3. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  4. Rajasthan10.1
  5. Gujarat5.7
  6. Maharashtra11.0

By vehicle type

Which EVs Madhya Pradesh buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles1,11,54167,664up 65%75
E-rickshaws8,64116,264down 47%6
E-carts1,8661,920down 3%1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers19,0097,2112.6 times13
Cars, jeeps and taxis6,4143,410up 88%4
Buses18718too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans697297too few to comparefewer than 1
Other3810too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,48,39396,794up 53%100

The types come from Madhya Pradesh's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
12.2
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
54.3
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
3.6
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
3
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Madhya Pradesh next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Madhya Pradesh1,48,393up 53%11.7No. 5
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Rajasthan1,30,464up 65%10.1No. 6
Gujarat95,145up 76%5.7No. 12
Maharashtra2,85,962up 47%11.0No. 2
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Madhya Pradesh

What stands out

  • Madhya Pradesh has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,64,308 so far, against 1,39,925.
  • 75 of every 100 EVs registered in Madhya Pradesh from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Madhya Pradesh registered 19,657 EVs in September, up 21% on August.
  • March was Madhya Pradesh's busiest finished month of 2026, with 20,851 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Madhya Pradesh in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,64,308 electric vehicles registered in Madhya Pradesh in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,48,393 were registered, 11.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Madhya Pradesh registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Madhya Pradesh registered 1,48,393 EVs, up 53% on the same months of 2025 (96,794).

Which EVs are most common in Madhya Pradesh?

Scooters and motorcycles: 75 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came autos and three wheel goods carriers, with 13 of every 100.

How does Madhya Pradesh compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 11.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Madhya Pradesh were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Madhya Pradesh is No. 5 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 11 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Madhya Pradesh