Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Chhattisgarh: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Chhattisgarh, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 48,810, up 44% on the same months of 2025 (33,938). 9.5 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
54,135
electric vehicles registered in Chhattisgarh from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 5,325 All of 2025: 47,737, 6.5 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Chhattisgarh, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
48,810up 44% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
33,938January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
9.5were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 16of 36. No. 18 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Chhattisgarh EV sales by month

In September 2026, Chhattisgarh registered 5,605 EVs, up 42% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Chhattisgarh each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,0008,000 January 2025: 4,031 EVsJanuary 2026: 4,397 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,975 EVsFebruary 2026: 4,119 EVsMarch 2025: 4,332 EVsMarch 2026: 5,956 EVsApril 2025: 3,417 EVsApril 2026: 4,082 EVsMay 2025: 3,662 EVsMay 2026: 5,727 EVsJune 2025: 4,028 EVsJune 2026: 6,184 EVsJuly 2025: 3,993 EVsJuly 2026: 6,709 EVsAugust 2025: 3,549 EVsAugust 2026: 6,031 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,951 EVsSeptember 2026: 5,605 EVsOctober 2025: 6,278 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 5,325 EVsNovember 2025: 4,075 EVsDecember 2025: 3,446 EVs 5,605so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Chhattisgarh each month, 2025 and 2026 02,5005,0007,500 January 2025: 4,031 EVsJanuary 2026: 4,397 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,975 EVsFebruary 2026: 4,119 EVsMarch 2025: 4,332 EVsMarch 2026: 5,956 EVsApril 2025: 3,417 EVsApril 2026: 4,082 EVsMay 2025: 3,662 EVsMay 2026: 5,727 EVsJune 2025: 4,028 EVsJune 2026: 6,184 EVsJuly 2025: 3,993 EVsJuly 2026: 6,709 EVsAugust 2025: 3,549 EVsAugust 2026: 6,031 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,951 EVsSeptember 2026: 5,605 EVsOctober 2025: 6,278 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 5,325 EVsNovember 2025: 4,075 EVsDecember 2025: 3,446 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January4,0314,39775,2075.8
February2,9754,11964,9166.3
March4,3325,95664,1079.3
April3,4174,08251,9307.9
May3,6625,72750,77911.3
June4,0286,18455,62611.1
July3,9936,70954,87412.2
August3,5496,03149,57412.2
September3,9515,60547,68611.8
October so far6,2785,32550,454month not finished
November4,075not yetnot yetnot yet
December3,446not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Chhattisgarh

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

ChhattisgarhIndiaNearby

  1. Chhattisgarh9.5
  2. India10.7
  3. Madhya Pradesh11.7
  4. Odisha15.7
  5. Jharkhand6.8
  6. Maharashtra11.0

By vehicle type

Which EVs Chhattisgarh buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles32,61722,049up 48%67
E-rickshaws2,4583,961down 38%5
E-carts2,0751,923up 8%4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers7,6904,020up 91%16
Cars, jeeps and taxis3,6381,915up 90%7
Trucks and goods vans32870too few to comparefewer than 1
Other40too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types48,81033,938up 44%100

The types come from Chhattisgarh's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
8.7
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
84.9
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
6.1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
0 of 3,414
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Chhattisgarh next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Madhya Pradesh1,48,393up 53%11.7No. 5
Odisha1,16,9712.1 times15.7No. 10
Jharkhand35,094up 50%6.8No. 18
Maharashtra2,85,962up 47%11.0No. 2
Telangana1,03,309see note12.3No. 11
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Chhattisgarh

What stands out

  • Chhattisgarh has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 54,135 so far, against 47,737.
  • 67 of every 100 EVs registered in Chhattisgarh from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Chhattisgarh registered 5,605 EVs in September, down 7% on August.
  • July was Chhattisgarh's busiest finished month of 2026, with 6,709 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Chhattisgarh in 2026?

Vahan shows 54,135 electric vehicles registered in Chhattisgarh in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 48,810 were registered, 9.5 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Chhattisgarh registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Chhattisgarh registered 48,810 EVs, up 44% on the same months of 2025 (33,938).

Which EVs are most common in Chhattisgarh?

Scooters and motorcycles: 67 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came autos and three wheel goods carriers, with 16 of every 100.

How does Chhattisgarh compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 9.5 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Chhattisgarh were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Chhattisgarh is No. 16 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 18 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Chhattisgarh