Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Telangana: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Telangana, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,03,309. Same months of 2025: 57,278. No change is shown: see the note. 12.3 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,14,855
electric vehicles registered in Telangana from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 11,546 All of 2025: 83,772, 8.1 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Telangana, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,03,309no change shown, see the note
Same months of 2025
57,278January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
12.3were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 11of 36. No. 9 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Telangana EV sales by month

In September 2026, Telangana registered 14,283 EVs.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Telangana each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,900 EVsJanuary 2026: 8,215 EVsFebruary 2025: 5,120 EVsFebruary 2026: 7,483 EVsMarch 2025: 8,416 EVsMarch 2026: 8,846 EVsApril 2025: 5,549 EVsApril 2026: 9,522 EVsMay 2025: 5,485 EVsMay 2026: 14,368 EVsJune 2025: 6,256 EVsJune 2026: 13,295 EVsJuly 2025: 6,948 EVsJuly 2026: 14,082 EVsAugust 2025: 6,485 EVsAugust 2026: 13,215 EVsSeptember 2025: 7,119 EVsSeptember 2026: 14,283 EVsOctober 2025: 8,083 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 11,546 EVsNovember 2025: 9,480 EVsDecember 2025: 8,931 EVs 14,283so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Telangana each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,900 EVsJanuary 2026: 8,215 EVsFebruary 2025: 5,120 EVsFebruary 2026: 7,483 EVsMarch 2025: 8,416 EVsMarch 2026: 8,846 EVsApril 2025: 5,549 EVsApril 2026: 9,522 EVsMay 2025: 5,485 EVsMay 2026: 14,368 EVsJune 2025: 6,256 EVsJune 2026: 13,295 EVsJuly 2025: 6,948 EVsJuly 2026: 14,082 EVsAugust 2025: 6,485 EVsAugust 2026: 13,215 EVsSeptember 2025: 7,119 EVsSeptember 2026: 14,283 EVsOctober 2025: 8,083 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 11,546 EVsNovember 2025: 9,480 EVsDecember 2025: 8,931 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January5,9008,21594,8768.7
February5,1207,48385,7668.7
March8,4168,84692,3169.6
April5,5499,52282,64011.5
May5,48514,3681,00,28514.3
June6,25613,29593,00014.3
July6,94814,0821,03,73313.6
August6,48513,21589,82514.7
September7,11914,28396,08714.9
October so far8,08311,54663,949month not finished
November9,480not yetnot yetnot yet
December8,931not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Telangana

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

TelanganaIndiaNearby

  1. Telangana12.3
  2. India10.7
  3. Andhra Pradesh10.6
  4. Maharashtra11.0
  5. Karnataka13.9
  6. Chhattisgarh9.5

By vehicle type

Which EVs Telangana buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025Of every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles70,08741,56368
E-carts898fewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers6,9832,3717
Cars, jeeps and taxis25,46612,60625
Buses182373fewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans577254fewer than 1
Otherincluding e-rickshaws613fewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,03,30957,278100

The types come from Telangana's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above. No change is shown: see the note on Telangana.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
12.3
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
19.7
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
16.4
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
4
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Telangana next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Telangana1,03,309see note12.3No. 11
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Andhra Pradesh85,9732.2 times10.6No. 14
Maharashtra2,85,962up 47%11.0No. 2
Karnataka2,32,343up 56%13.9No. 3
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Telangana

What stands out

  • 68 of every 100 EVs registered in Telangana from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Telangana registered 14,283 EVs in September, up 8% on August.
  • May was Telangana's busiest finished month of 2026, with 14,368 EVs.

Notes for Telangana

  • Telangana moved onto central Vahan in February and March 2026. Its earlier months were added later and may be incomplete. So both years' counts are shown, but no change is worked out between them.
  • Telangana's newest months may still rise as autos, cabs and goods vehicles are added.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Telangana in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,14,855 electric vehicles registered in Telangana in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,03,309 were registered, 12.3 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Telangana registering more EVs than last year?

This page does not compare Telangana with 2025. Telangana moved onto central Vahan in February and March 2026. Its earlier months were added later and may be incomplete. So both years' counts are shown, but no change is worked out between them. From January to September 2026, Telangana registered 1,03,309 EVs; in the same months of 2025, 57,278.

Which EVs are most common in Telangana?

Scooters and motorcycles: 68 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 25 of every 100.

How does Telangana compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 12.3 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Telangana were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Telangana is No. 11 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 9 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Telangana