Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Andhra Pradesh: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Andhra Pradesh, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 85,973, 2.2 times the same months of 2025 (39,703). 10.6 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
97,517
electric vehicles registered in Andhra Pradesh from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 11,544 All of 2025: 59,842, 6.5 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Andhra Pradesh, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
85,9732.2 times the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
39,703January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
10.6were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 14of 36. No. 14 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Andhra Pradesh EV sales by month

In September 2026, Andhra Pradesh registered 10,521 EVs, 2.5 times September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Andhra Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 2,813 EVsJanuary 2026: 5,223 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,437 EVsFebruary 2026: 6,789 EVsMarch 2025: 4,865 EVsMarch 2026: 9,760 EVsApril 2025: 4,878 EVsApril 2026: 9,346 EVsMay 2025: 4,522 EVsMay 2026: 9,379 EVsJune 2025: 4,545 EVsJune 2026: 11,695 EVsJuly 2025: 4,708 EVsJuly 2026: 11,974 EVsAugust 2025: 4,694 EVsAugust 2026: 11,286 EVsSeptember 2025: 4,241 EVsSeptember 2026: 10,521 EVsOctober 2025: 7,266 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 11,544 EVsNovember 2025: 7,879 EVsDecember 2025: 4,994 EVs 10,521so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Andhra Pradesh each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 2,813 EVsJanuary 2026: 5,223 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,437 EVsFebruary 2026: 6,789 EVsMarch 2025: 4,865 EVsMarch 2026: 9,760 EVsApril 2025: 4,878 EVsApril 2026: 9,346 EVsMay 2025: 4,522 EVsMay 2026: 9,379 EVsJune 2025: 4,545 EVsJune 2026: 11,695 EVsJuly 2025: 4,708 EVsJuly 2026: 11,974 EVsAugust 2025: 4,694 EVsAugust 2026: 11,286 EVsSeptember 2025: 4,241 EVsSeptember 2026: 10,521 EVsOctober 2025: 7,266 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 11,544 EVsNovember 2025: 7,879 EVsDecember 2025: 4,994 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January2,8135,22371,5467.3
February4,4376,78986,7067.8
March4,8659,7601,00,1309.7
April4,8789,34695,2789.8
May4,5229,37983,97411.2
June4,54511,69598,05411.9
July4,70811,97498,63712.1
August4,69411,28694,73111.9
September4,24110,52181,68512.9
October so far7,26611,5441,16,775month not finished
November7,879not yetnot yetnot yet
December4,994not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Andhra Pradesh

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

Andhra PradeshIndiaNearby

  1. Andhra Pradesh10.6
  2. India10.7
  3. Telangana12.3
  4. Odisha15.7
  5. Tamil Nadu10.5
  6. Karnataka13.9

By vehicle type

Which EVs Andhra Pradesh buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles69,25032,6682.1 times81
E-rickshaws4925too few to comparefewer than 1
E-carts598129too few to comparefewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers6,8643,4292 times8
Cars, jeeps and taxis8,3133,2982.5 times10
Buses7035too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans816108too few to comparefewer than 1
Other1311too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types85,97339,7032.2 times100

The types come from Andhra Pradesh's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
11.3
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
15.9
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
10.0
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
70 of 4,181
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Andhra Pradesh next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Andhra Pradesh85,9732.2 times10.6No. 14
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Telangana1,03,309see note12.3No. 11
Odisha1,16,9712.1 times15.7No. 10
Tamil Nadu2,16,111up 81%10.5No. 4
Karnataka2,32,343up 56%13.9No. 3
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Andhra Pradesh

What stands out

  • Andhra Pradesh has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 97,517 so far, against 59,842.
  • 81 of every 100 EVs registered in Andhra Pradesh from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Andhra Pradesh registered 10,521 EVs in September, down 7% on August.
  • July was Andhra Pradesh's busiest finished month of 2026, with 11,974 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Andhra Pradesh in 2026?

Vahan shows 97,517 electric vehicles registered in Andhra Pradesh in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 85,973 were registered, 10.6 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Andhra Pradesh registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Andhra Pradesh registered 85,973 EVs, 2.2 times the same months of 2025 (39,703).

Which EVs are most common in Andhra Pradesh?

Scooters and motorcycles: 81 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 10 of every 100.

How does Andhra Pradesh compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 10.6 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Andhra Pradesh were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Andhra Pradesh is No. 14 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 14 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Andhra Pradesh