Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Odisha: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Odisha, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,16,971, 2.1 times the same months of 2025 (54,483). 15.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,31,030
electric vehicles registered in Odisha from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 14,059 All of 2025: 79,237, 8.9 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Odisha, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,16,9712.1 times the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
54,483January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
15.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 10of 36. No. 3 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Odisha EV sales by month

In September 2026, Odisha registered 16,091 EVs, 2.3 times September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Odisha each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 4,892 EVsJanuary 2026: 8,394 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,422 EVsFebruary 2026: 7,925 EVsMarch 2025: 7,406 EVsMarch 2026: 13,760 EVsApril 2025: 5,798 EVsApril 2026: 11,312 EVsMay 2025: 6,430 EVsMay 2026: 14,800 EVsJune 2025: 6,566 EVsJune 2026: 15,069 EVsJuly 2025: 6,289 EVsJuly 2026: 15,021 EVsAugust 2025: 5,764 EVsAugust 2026: 14,599 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,916 EVsSeptember 2026: 16,091 EVsOctober 2025: 9,118 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 14,059 EVsNovember 2025: 7,340 EVsDecember 2025: 8,296 EVs 16,091so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Odisha each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,000 January 2025: 4,892 EVsJanuary 2026: 8,394 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,422 EVsFebruary 2026: 7,925 EVsMarch 2025: 7,406 EVsMarch 2026: 13,760 EVsApril 2025: 5,798 EVsApril 2026: 11,312 EVsMay 2025: 6,430 EVsMay 2026: 14,800 EVsJune 2025: 6,566 EVsJune 2026: 15,069 EVsJuly 2025: 6,289 EVsJuly 2026: 15,021 EVsAugust 2025: 5,764 EVsAugust 2026: 14,599 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,916 EVsSeptember 2026: 16,091 EVsOctober 2025: 9,118 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 14,059 EVsNovember 2025: 7,340 EVsDecember 2025: 8,296 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January4,8928,39487,2259.6
February4,4227,92584,2929.4
March7,40613,76096,49314.3
April5,79811,31288,47212.8
May6,43014,80083,20017.8
June6,56615,06981,71718.4
July6,28915,02179,17119.0
August5,76414,59970,28020.8
September6,91616,09175,05821.4
October so far9,11814,05996,057month not finished
November7,340not yetnot yetnot yet
December8,296not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Odisha

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

OdishaIndiaNearby

  1. Odisha15.7
  2. India10.7
  3. West Bengal11.9
  4. Jharkhand6.8
  5. Chhattisgarh9.5
  6. Andhra Pradesh10.6

By vehicle type

Which EVs Odisha buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles1,01,28546,4112.2 times87
E-rickshaws2,6581,943up 37%2
E-carts787608up 29%fewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers3,8072,007up 90%3
Cars, jeeps and taxis7,3392,9472.5 times6
Buses112200too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans981324too few to comparefewer than 1
Other243too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,16,97154,4832.1 times100

The types come from Odisha's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
17.1
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
17.7
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
9.9
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
4
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Odisha next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Odisha1,16,9712.1 times15.7No. 10
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
West Bengal1,23,2472.5 times11.9No. 7
Jharkhand35,094up 50%6.8No. 18
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16
Andhra Pradesh85,9732.2 times10.6No. 14

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Odisha

What stands out

  • Odisha has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,31,030 so far, against 79,237.
  • 87 of every 100 EVs registered in Odisha from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Odisha's busiest finished month of 2026: 16,091 EVs, up 10% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Odisha in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,31,030 electric vehicles registered in Odisha in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,16,971 were registered, 15.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Odisha registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Odisha registered 1,16,971 EVs, 2.1 times the same months of 2025 (54,483).

Which EVs are most common in Odisha?

Scooters and motorcycles: 87 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 6 of every 100.

How does Odisha compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 15.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Odisha were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Odisha is No. 10 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 3 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Odisha