Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Punjab, India: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Punjab, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 45,985, up 36% on the same months of 2025 (33,855). 7.0 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
50,501
electric vehicles registered in Punjab from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 4,516 All of 2025: 45,274, 5.6 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Punjab, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
45,985up 36% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
33,855January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
7.0were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 17of 36. No. 22 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Punjab EV sales by month

In September 2026, Punjab registered 6,321 EVs, up 93% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Punjab each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,0008,000 January 2025: 3,569 EVsJanuary 2026: 3,827 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,972 EVsFebruary 2026: 3,257 EVsMarch 2025: 4,801 EVsMarch 2026: 5,113 EVsApril 2025: 3,368 EVsApril 2026: 5,302 EVsMay 2025: 3,701 EVsMay 2026: 4,827 EVsJune 2025: 3,975 EVsJune 2026: 5,897 EVsJuly 2025: 4,522 EVsJuly 2026: 6,039 EVsAugust 2025: 3,675 EVsAugust 2026: 5,402 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,272 EVsSeptember 2026: 6,321 EVsOctober 2025: 4,361 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,516 EVsNovember 2025: 3,733 EVsDecember 2025: 3,325 EVs 6,321so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Punjab each month, 2025 and 2026 02,5005,0007,500 January 2025: 3,569 EVsJanuary 2026: 3,827 EVsFebruary 2025: 2,972 EVsFebruary 2026: 3,257 EVsMarch 2025: 4,801 EVsMarch 2026: 5,113 EVsApril 2025: 3,368 EVsApril 2026: 5,302 EVsMay 2025: 3,701 EVsMay 2026: 4,827 EVsJune 2025: 3,975 EVsJune 2026: 5,897 EVsJuly 2025: 4,522 EVsJuly 2026: 6,039 EVsAugust 2025: 3,675 EVsAugust 2026: 5,402 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,272 EVsSeptember 2026: 6,321 EVsOctober 2025: 4,361 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,516 EVsNovember 2025: 3,733 EVsDecember 2025: 3,325 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January3,5693,82781,9934.7
February2,9723,25769,0574.7
March4,8015,11371,5147.1
April3,3685,30272,3687.3
May3,7014,82767,1037.2
June3,9755,89770,6468.3
July4,5226,03972,9138.3
August3,6755,40274,6517.2
September3,2726,32177,6138.1
October so far4,3614,51658,726month not finished
November3,733not yetnot yetnot yet
December3,325not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Punjab

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

PunjabIndiaNearby

  1. Punjab7.0
  2. India10.7
  3. Haryana3.7
  4. Himachal Pradesh1.7
  5. Jammu and Kashmir7.6
  6. Rajasthan10.1

By vehicle type

Which EVs Punjab buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles27,22420,039up 36%59
E-rickshaws8,0328,392down 4%17
E-carts2,1801,567up 39%5
Autos and three wheel goods carriers2,4811,0422.4 times5
Cars, jeeps and taxis5,7612,7452.1 times13
Trucks and goods vans30569too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding buses21too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types45,98533,855up 36%100

The types come from Punjab's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
6.5
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
46.0
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
3.7
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
0 of 2,465
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Punjab next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26
Jammu and Kashmir13,529up 59%7.6No. 21
Rajasthan1,30,464up 65%10.1No. 6
Chandigarh5,195up 41%12.5No. 25

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Punjab

What stands out

  • Punjab has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 50,501 so far, against 45,274.
  • 59 of every 100 EVs registered in Punjab from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Punjab's busiest finished month of 2026: 6,321 EVs, up 17% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Punjab in 2026?

Vahan shows 50,501 electric vehicles registered in Punjab in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 45,985 were registered, 7.0 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Punjab registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Punjab registered 45,985 EVs, up 36% on the same months of 2025 (33,855).

Which EVs are most common in Punjab?

Scooters and motorcycles: 59 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came e-rickshaws, with 17 of every 100.

How does Punjab compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 7.0 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Punjab were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Punjab is No. 17 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 22 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Punjab