Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · Union territory

Electric vehicles in Chandigarh: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Chandigarh, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 5,195, up 41% on the same months of 2025 (3,690). 12.5 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
5,458
electric vehicles registered in Chandigarh from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 263 All of 2025: 5,173, 10.2 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Chandigarh, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
5,195up 41% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
3,690January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
12.5were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 25of 36. No. 8 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Chandigarh EV sales by month

In September 2026, Chandigarh registered 487 EVs.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Chandigarh each month, 2025 and 2026 0200400600800 January 2025: 469 EVsJanuary 2026: 526 EVsFebruary 2025: 346 EVsFebruary 2026: 370 EVsMarch 2025: 386 EVsMarch 2026: 586 EVsApril 2025: 345 EVsApril 2026: 553 EVsMay 2025: 368 EVsMay 2026: 574 EVsJune 2025: 387 EVsJune 2026: 779 EVsJuly 2025: 470 EVsJuly 2026: 676 EVsAugust 2025: 447 EVsAugust 2026: 644 EVsSeptember 2025: 472 EVsSeptember 2026: 487 EVsOctober 2025: 511 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 263 EVsNovember 2025: 490 EVsDecember 2025: 482 EVs 487so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Chandigarh each month, 2025 and 2026 05001,000 January 2025: 469 EVsJanuary 2026: 526 EVsFebruary 2025: 346 EVsFebruary 2026: 370 EVsMarch 2025: 386 EVsMarch 2026: 586 EVsApril 2025: 345 EVsApril 2026: 553 EVsMay 2025: 368 EVsMay 2026: 574 EVsJune 2025: 387 EVsJune 2026: 779 EVsJuly 2025: 470 EVsJuly 2026: 676 EVsAugust 2025: 447 EVsAugust 2026: 644 EVsSeptember 2025: 472 EVsSeptember 2026: 487 EVsOctober 2025: 511 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 263 EVsNovember 2025: 490 EVsDecember 2025: 482 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January4695264,82811
February3463704,0549
March3865864,94612
April3455534,59212
May3685744,18414
June3877795,20015
July4706764,74714
August4476444,81613
September4724874,26011
October so far5112633,404month not finished
November490not yetnot yetnot yet
December482not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Chandigarh

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

ChandigarhIndiaNearby

  1. Chandigarh12.5
  2. India10.7
  3. Punjab7.0
  4. Haryana3.7
  5. Himachal Pradesh1.7

By vehicle type

Which EVs Chandigarh buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles1,1601,150about the same22
E-rickshaws350749down 53%7
E-carts483521down 7%9
Autos and three wheel goods carriers451219too few to compare9
Cars, jeeps and taxis2,5841,0382.5 times50
Buses1330too few to compare3
Trucks and goods vans2511too few to comparefewer than 1
Other92too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types5,1953,690up 41%100

The types come from Chandigarh's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
5.7
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
71
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
14.2
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
23
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Chandigarh next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Chandigarh5,195up 41%12.5No. 25
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Punjab45,985up 36%7.0No. 17
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Chandigarh

What stands out

  • Chandigarh has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 5,458 so far, against 5,173.
  • 50 of every 100 EVs registered in Chandigarh from January to September 2026 were cars, jeeps and taxis.
  • June was Chandigarh's busiest finished month of 2026, with 779 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Chandigarh in 2026?

Vahan shows 5,458 electric vehicles registered in Chandigarh in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 5,195 were registered, 12.5 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Chandigarh registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Chandigarh registered 5,195 EVs, up 41% on the same months of 2025 (3,690).

Which EVs are most common in Chandigarh?

Cars, jeeps and taxis: 50 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came scooters and motorcycles, with 22 of every 100.

How does Chandigarh compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 12.5 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Chandigarh were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Chandigarh is No. 25 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 8 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Chandigarh