Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in West Bengal: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in West Bengal, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,23,247, 2.5 times the same months of 2025 (49,546). 11.9 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,34,237
electric vehicles registered in West Bengal from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 10,990 All of 2025: 1,00,952, 7.8 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

West Bengal, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,23,2472.5 times the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
49,546January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
11.9were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 7of 36. No. 10 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

West Bengal EV sales by month

In September 2026, West Bengal registered 13,503 EVs, 2.2 times September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in West Bengal each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,00030,00040,000 January 2025: 5,615 EVsJanuary 2026: 20,927 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,343 EVsFebruary 2026: 15,080 EVsMarch 2025: 6,106 EVsMarch 2026: 12,480 EVsApril 2025: 4,908 EVsApril 2026: 9,150 EVsMay 2025: 5,344 EVsMay 2026: 10,706 EVsJune 2025: 5,319 EVsJune 2026: 14,340 EVsJuly 2025: 6,188 EVsJuly 2026: 15,570 EVsAugust 2025: 5,453 EVsAugust 2026: 11,491 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,270 EVsSeptember 2026: 13,503 EVsOctober 2025: 5,589 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 10,990 EVsNovember 2025: 14,875 EVsDecember 2025: 30,942 EVs 13,503so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in West Bengal each month, 2025 and 2026 020,00040,000 January 2025: 5,615 EVsJanuary 2026: 20,927 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,343 EVsFebruary 2026: 15,080 EVsMarch 2025: 6,106 EVsMarch 2026: 12,480 EVsApril 2025: 4,908 EVsApril 2026: 9,150 EVsMay 2025: 5,344 EVsMay 2026: 10,706 EVsJune 2025: 5,319 EVsJune 2026: 14,340 EVsJuly 2025: 6,188 EVsJuly 2026: 15,570 EVsAugust 2025: 5,453 EVsAugust 2026: 11,491 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,270 EVsSeptember 2026: 13,503 EVsOctober 2025: 5,589 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 10,990 EVsNovember 2025: 14,875 EVsDecember 2025: 30,942 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January5,61520,9271,21,07917.3
February4,34315,0801,13,74613.3
March6,10612,4801,18,50810.5
April4,9089,1501,10,9448.2
May5,34410,7061,18,1339.1
June5,31914,3401,28,87211.1
July6,18815,5701,22,85112.7
August5,45311,49190,02112.8
September6,27013,5031,14,25411.8
October so far5,58910,9901,15,829month not finished
November14,875not yetnot yetnot yet
December30,942not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in West Bengal

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

West BengalIndiaNearby

  1. West Bengal11.9
  2. India10.7
  3. Bihar10.5
  4. Jharkhand6.8
  5. Odisha15.7
  6. Sikkim13 of 9,897 new vehicles

By vehicle type

Which EVs West Bengal buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles30,55719,917up 53%25
E-rickshaws70,22418,9513.7 times57
E-carts4,4035288.3 times4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers11,0415,5232 times9
Cars, jeeps and taxis6,5824,432up 49%5
Buses255too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans415184too few to comparefewer than 1
Other06too few to compare0
Sum of the vehicle types1,23,24749,5462.5 times100

The types come from West Bengal's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
3.9
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
70.2
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
6.5
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
25 of 4,040
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

West Bengal next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
West Bengal1,23,2472.5 times11.9No. 7
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Bihar1,21,811up 47%10.5No. 8
Jharkhand35,094up 50%6.8No. 18
Odisha1,16,9712.1 times15.7No. 10
Sikkim13too few to compare13 of 9,897No. 35
Assam84,559up 36%17.7No. 15

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for West Bengal

What stands out

  • West Bengal has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,34,237 so far, against 1,00,952.
  • 57 of every 100 EVs registered in West Bengal from January to September 2026 were e-rickshaws.
  • West Bengal registered 13,503 EVs in September, up 18% on August.
  • January was West Bengal's busiest finished month of 2026, with 20,927 EVs.

Notes for West Bengal

  • West Bengal registered far more e-rickshaws than usual from November 2025 to February 2026: 26,778 in December 2025, against about 2,071 a month from January to October 2025. Changes that cover those months are larger than usual.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in West Bengal in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,34,237 electric vehicles registered in West Bengal in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,23,247 were registered, 11.9 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is West Bengal registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, West Bengal registered 1,23,247 EVs, 2.5 times the same months of 2025 (49,546).

Which EVs are most common in West Bengal?

E-rickshaws: 57 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came scooters and motorcycles, with 25 of every 100.

How does West Bengal compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 11.9 of every 100 new vehicles registered in West Bengal were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. West Bengal is No. 7 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 10 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in West Bengal