Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Bihar: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Bihar, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,21,811, up 47% on the same months of 2025 (82,971). 10.5 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,35,113
electric vehicles registered in Bihar from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 13,302 All of 2025: 1,23,801, 8.2 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Bihar, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,21,811up 47% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
82,971January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
10.5were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 8of 36. No. 16 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Bihar EV sales by month

In September 2026, Bihar registered 18,975 EVs, 2.7 times September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Bihar each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 9,214 EVsJanuary 2026: 11,047 EVsFebruary 2025: 7,861 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,719 EVsMarch 2025: 9,370 EVsMarch 2026: 11,343 EVsApril 2025: 7,819 EVsApril 2026: 11,573 EVsMay 2025: 9,209 EVsMay 2026: 13,001 EVsJune 2025: 10,147 EVsJune 2026: 14,469 EVsJuly 2025: 11,470 EVsJuly 2026: 16,130 EVsAugust 2025: 10,899 EVsAugust 2026: 15,554 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,982 EVsSeptember 2026: 18,975 EVsOctober 2025: 15,850 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 13,302 EVsNovember 2025: 12,893 EVsDecember 2025: 12,087 EVs 18,975so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Bihar each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,000 January 2025: 9,214 EVsJanuary 2026: 11,047 EVsFebruary 2025: 7,861 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,719 EVsMarch 2025: 9,370 EVsMarch 2026: 11,343 EVsApril 2025: 7,819 EVsApril 2026: 11,573 EVsMay 2025: 9,209 EVsMay 2026: 13,001 EVsJune 2025: 10,147 EVsJune 2026: 14,469 EVsJuly 2025: 11,470 EVsJuly 2026: 16,130 EVsAugust 2025: 10,899 EVsAugust 2026: 15,554 EVsSeptember 2025: 6,982 EVsSeptember 2026: 18,975 EVsOctober 2025: 15,850 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 13,302 EVsNovember 2025: 12,893 EVsDecember 2025: 12,087 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January9,21411,0471,19,1689.3
February7,8619,7191,29,2707.5
March9,37011,3431,41,6678.0
April7,81911,5731,63,5757.1
May9,20913,0011,45,5938.9
June10,14714,4691,33,03710.9
July11,47016,1301,15,41914.0
August10,89915,5541,04,73414.9
September6,98218,9751,10,05917.2
October so far15,85013,30292,664month not finished
November12,893not yetnot yetnot yet
December12,087not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Bihar

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

BiharIndiaNearby

  1. Bihar10.5
  2. India10.7
  3. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  4. Jharkhand6.8
  5. West Bengal11.9

By vehicle type

Which EVs Bihar buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles32,66819,674up 66%27
E-rickshaws38,66045,363down 15%32
E-carts2,8061,684up 67%2
Autos and three wheel goods carriers45,58815,3943 times37
Cars, jeeps and taxis1,7577542.3 times1
Buses520too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans279101too few to comparefewer than 1
Other11too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,21,81182,971up 47%100

The types come from Bihar's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
3.6
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
73.2
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
2.1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
52 of 3,293
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Bihar next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Bihar1,21,811up 47%10.5No. 8
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Jharkhand35,094up 50%6.8No. 18
West Bengal1,23,2472.5 times11.9No. 7

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Bihar

What stands out

  • Bihar has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,35,113 so far, against 1,23,801.
  • 37 of every 100 EVs registered in Bihar from January to September 2026 were autos and three wheel goods carriers.
  • September was Bihar's busiest finished month of 2026: 18,975 EVs, up 22% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Bihar in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,35,113 electric vehicles registered in Bihar in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,21,811 were registered, 10.5 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Bihar registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Bihar registered 1,21,811 EVs, up 47% on the same months of 2025 (82,971).

Which EVs are most common in Bihar?

Autos and three wheel goods carriers: 37 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came e-rickshaws, with 32 of every 100.

How does Bihar compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 10.5 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Bihar were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Bihar is No. 8 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 16 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Bihar