Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Jharkhand: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Jharkhand, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 35,094, up 50% on the same months of 2025 (23,391). 6.8 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
39,238
electric vehicles registered in Jharkhand from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 4,144 All of 2025: 34,028, 5.0 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Jharkhand, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
35,094up 50% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
23,391January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
6.8were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 18of 36. No. 23 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Jharkhand EV sales by month

In September 2026, Jharkhand registered 4,996 EVs, up 61% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Jharkhand each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,000 January 2025: 2,085 EVsJanuary 2026: 2,768 EVsFebruary 2025: 1,999 EVsFebruary 2026: 2,867 EVsMarch 2025: 2,581 EVsMarch 2026: 3,314 EVsApril 2025: 1,994 EVsApril 2026: 3,418 EVsMay 2025: 2,670 EVsMay 2026: 4,043 EVsJune 2025: 2,731 EVsJune 2026: 4,280 EVsJuly 2025: 3,101 EVsJuly 2026: 4,811 EVsAugust 2025: 3,124 EVsAugust 2026: 4,597 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,106 EVsSeptember 2026: 4,996 EVsOctober 2025: 3,758 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,144 EVsNovember 2025: 3,756 EVsDecember 2025: 3,123 EVs 4,996so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Jharkhand each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,0006,000 January 2025: 2,085 EVsJanuary 2026: 2,768 EVsFebruary 2025: 1,999 EVsFebruary 2026: 2,867 EVsMarch 2025: 2,581 EVsMarch 2026: 3,314 EVsApril 2025: 1,994 EVsApril 2026: 3,418 EVsMay 2025: 2,670 EVsMay 2026: 4,043 EVsJune 2025: 2,731 EVsJune 2026: 4,280 EVsJuly 2025: 3,101 EVsJuly 2026: 4,811 EVsAugust 2025: 3,124 EVsAugust 2026: 4,597 EVsSeptember 2025: 3,106 EVsSeptember 2026: 4,996 EVsOctober 2025: 3,758 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 4,144 EVsNovember 2025: 3,756 EVsDecember 2025: 3,123 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January2,0852,76858,1624.8
February1,9992,86751,4565.6
March2,5813,31463,1145.3
April1,9943,41870,9664.8
May2,6704,04361,8076.5
June2,7314,28058,5537.3
July3,1014,81155,0258.7
August3,1244,59750,0809.2
September3,1064,99649,98610.0
October so far3,7584,14448,286month not finished
November3,756not yetnot yetnot yet
December3,123not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Jharkhand

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

JharkhandIndiaNearby

  1. Jharkhand6.8
  2. India10.7
  3. Bihar10.5
  4. West Bengal11.9
  5. Odisha15.7
  6. Chhattisgarh9.5

By vehicle type

Which EVs Jharkhand buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles12,9698,640up 50%37
E-rickshaws10,21210,147about the same29
E-carts480255too few to compare1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers10,2543,6292.8 times29
Cars, jeeps and taxis1,018624up 63%3
Trucks and goods vans14596too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding buses160too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types35,09423,391up 50%100

The types come from Jharkhand's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
3.3
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
56.7
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
1.7
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
15 of 1,113
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Jharkhand next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Jharkhand35,094up 50%6.8No. 18
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Bihar1,21,811up 47%10.5No. 8
West Bengal1,23,2472.5 times11.9No. 7
Odisha1,16,9712.1 times15.7No. 10
Chhattisgarh48,810up 44%9.5No. 16
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Jharkhand

What stands out

  • Jharkhand has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 39,238 so far, against 34,028.
  • 37 of every 100 EVs registered in Jharkhand from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Jharkhand's busiest finished month of 2026: 4,996 EVs, up 9% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Jharkhand in 2026?

Vahan shows 39,238 electric vehicles registered in Jharkhand in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 35,094 were registered, 6.8 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Jharkhand registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Jharkhand registered 35,094 EVs, up 50% on the same months of 2025 (23,391).

Which EVs are most common in Jharkhand?

Scooters and motorcycles: 37 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came autos and three wheel goods carriers, with 29 of every 100.

How does Jharkhand compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 6.8 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Jharkhand were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Jharkhand is No. 18 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 23 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Jharkhand