Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Assam: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Assam, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 84,559, up 36% on the same months of 2025 (61,958). 17.7 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
92,722
electric vehicles registered in Assam from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 8,163 All of 2025: 85,142, 14.3 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Assam, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
84,559up 36% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
61,958January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
17.7were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 15of 36. No. 2 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Assam EV sales by month

In September 2026, Assam registered 10,541 EVs, up 28% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Assam each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,124 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,115 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,655 EVsFebruary 2026: 8,187 EVsMarch 2025: 6,014 EVsMarch 2026: 8,487 EVsApril 2025: 5,802 EVsApril 2026: 9,208 EVsMay 2025: 7,553 EVsMay 2026: 10,733 EVsJune 2025: 7,498 EVsJune 2026: 10,085 EVsJuly 2025: 8,537 EVsJuly 2026: 9,924 EVsAugust 2025: 8,518 EVsAugust 2026: 10,279 EVsSeptember 2025: 8,257 EVsSeptember 2026: 10,541 EVsOctober 2025: 8,120 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 8,163 EVsNovember 2025: 7,845 EVsDecember 2025: 7,219 EVs 10,541so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Assam each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,000 January 2025: 5,124 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,115 EVsFebruary 2025: 4,655 EVsFebruary 2026: 8,187 EVsMarch 2025: 6,014 EVsMarch 2026: 8,487 EVsApril 2025: 5,802 EVsApril 2026: 9,208 EVsMay 2025: 7,553 EVsMay 2026: 10,733 EVsJune 2025: 7,498 EVsJune 2026: 10,085 EVsJuly 2025: 8,537 EVsJuly 2026: 9,924 EVsAugust 2025: 8,518 EVsAugust 2026: 10,279 EVsSeptember 2025: 8,257 EVsSeptember 2026: 10,541 EVsOctober 2025: 8,120 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 8,163 EVsNovember 2025: 7,845 EVsDecember 2025: 7,219 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January5,1247,11554,17513.1
February4,6558,18750,35416.3
March6,0148,48758,92414.4
April5,8029,20858,47815.7
May7,55310,73355,37419.4
June7,49810,08551,51719.6
July8,5379,92447,29021.0
August8,51810,27949,23120.9
September8,25710,54153,13319.8
October so far8,1208,16355,957month not finished
November7,845not yetnot yetnot yet
December7,219not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Assam

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

AssamIndiaNearby

  1. Assam17.7
  2. India10.7
  3. West Bengal11.9
  4. Meghalaya720 of 35,223 new vehicles
  5. Arunachal Pradesh137 of 32,900 new vehicles
  6. Nagaland25 of 23,358 new vehicles

By vehicle type

Which EVs Assam buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles4,6052,693up 71%5
E-rickshaws34,45535,587down 3%41
E-carts3,9012,576up 51%5
Autos and three wheel goods carriers40,76620,652up 97%48
Cars, jeeps and taxis673341too few to comparefewer than 1
Buses4528too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans11380too few to comparefewer than 1
Other11too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types84,55961,958up 36%100

The types come from Assam's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
1.5
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
94.3
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis was electric
India 6.5
Buses
45 of 1,143
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Assam next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Assam84,559up 36%17.7No. 15
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
West Bengal1,23,2472.5 times11.9No. 7
Meghalaya720up 17%2No. 29
Arunachal Pradesh137too few to comparefewer than 1No. 31
Nagaland25too few to compare25 of 23,358No. 34
Manipur1,251up 70%4.6No. 27
Tripura7,671up 3%18.2No. 23

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Assam

What stands out

  • Assam has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 92,722 so far, against 85,142.
  • 48 of every 100 EVs registered in Assam from January to September 2026 were autos and three wheel goods carriers.
  • Assam registered 10,541 EVs in September, up 3% on August.
  • May was Assam's busiest finished month of 2026, with 10,733 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Assam in 2026?

Vahan shows 92,722 electric vehicles registered in Assam in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 84,559 were registered, 17.7 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Assam registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Assam registered 84,559 EVs, up 36% on the same months of 2025 (61,958).

Which EVs are most common in Assam?

Autos and three wheel goods carriers: 48 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came e-rickshaws, with 41 of every 100.

How does Assam compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 17.7 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Assam were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Assam is No. 15 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 2 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Assam