Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Tripura: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Tripura, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 7,671, up 3% on the same months of 2025 (7,429). 18.2 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
8,176
electric vehicles registered in Tripura from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 505 All of 2025: 10,229, 18.3 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Tripura, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
7,671up 3% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
7,429January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
18.2were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 23of 36. No. 1 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Tripura EV sales by month

In September 2026, Tripura registered 966 EVs, up 20% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Tripura each month, 2025 and 2026 05001,0001,500 January 2025: 821 EVsJanuary 2026: 709 EVsFebruary 2025: 822 EVsFebruary 2026: 706 EVsMarch 2025: 918 EVsMarch 2026: 826 EVsApril 2025: 819 EVsApril 2026: 624 EVsMay 2025: 761 EVsMay 2026: 835 EVsJune 2025: 849 EVsJune 2026: 1,016 EVsJuly 2025: 860 EVsJuly 2026: 960 EVsAugust 2025: 771 EVsAugust 2026: 1,029 EVsSeptember 2025: 808 EVsSeptember 2026: 966 EVsOctober 2025: 1,014 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 505 EVsNovember 2025: 915 EVsDecember 2025: 871 EVs 966so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Tripura each month, 2025 and 2026 05001,0001,500 January 2025: 821 EVsJanuary 2026: 709 EVsFebruary 2025: 822 EVsFebruary 2026: 706 EVsMarch 2025: 918 EVsMarch 2026: 826 EVsApril 2025: 819 EVsApril 2026: 624 EVsMay 2025: 761 EVsMay 2026: 835 EVsJune 2025: 849 EVsJune 2026: 1,016 EVsJuly 2025: 860 EVsJuly 2026: 960 EVsAugust 2025: 771 EVsAugust 2026: 1,029 EVsSeptember 2025: 808 EVsSeptember 2026: 966 EVsOctober 2025: 1,014 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 505 EVsNovember 2025: 915 EVsDecember 2025: 871 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January8217094,82415
February8227064,74515
March9188264,84517
April8196244,37914
May7618354,34819
June8491,0164,62022.0
July8609604,73420
August7711,0294,82821.3
September8089664,88320
October so far1,0145053,159month not finished
November915not yetnot yetnot yet
December871not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Tripura

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

TripuraIndiaNearby

  1. Tripura18.2
  2. India10.7
  3. Assam17.7
  4. Mizoram4.0
  5. Manipur4.6

By vehicle type

Which EVs Tripura buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles499370too few to compare7
E-rickshaws465642down 28%6
Autos and three wheel goods carriers6,6046,368up 4%86
Cars, jeeps and taxis3730too few to comparefewer than 1
Trucks and goods vans6319too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding e-carts30too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types7,6717,429up 3%100

The types come from Tripura's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
2
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
84.6
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
37 of 5,625
new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
0 of 156
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Tripura next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Tripura7,671up 3%18.2No. 23
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Assam84,559up 36%17.7No. 15
Mizoram1,073up 80%4.0No. 28
Manipur1,251up 70%4.6No. 27

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Tripura

What stands out

  • 86 of every 100 EVs registered in Tripura from January to September 2026 were autos and three wheel goods carriers.
  • August was Tripura's busiest finished month of 2026, with 1,029 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Tripura in 2026?

Vahan shows 8,176 electric vehicles registered in Tripura in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 7,671 were registered, 18.2 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Tripura registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Tripura registered 7,671 EVs, up 3% on the same months of 2025 (7,429).

Which EVs are most common in Tripura?

Autos and three wheel goods carriers: 86 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came scooters and motorcycles, with 7 of every 100.

How does Tripura compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 18.2 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Tripura were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Tripura is No. 23 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 1 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Tripura