Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · Union territory

Electric vehicles in Delhi: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Delhi, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 87,645, up 2% on the same months of 2025 (86,254). 13.3 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
98,018
electric vehicles registered in Delhi from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 10,373 All of 2025: 1,13,760, 13.9 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Delhi, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
87,645up 2% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
86,254January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
13.3were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 13of 36. No. 7 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Delhi EV sales by month

In September 2026, Delhi registered 14,988 EVs, up 37% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Delhi each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 8,571 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,502 EVsFebruary 2025: 8,224 EVsFebruary 2026: 5,472 EVsMarch 2025: 10,504 EVsMarch 2026: 8,213 EVsApril 2025: 8,702 EVsApril 2026: 8,273 EVsMay 2025: 10,153 EVsMay 2026: 9,584 EVsJune 2025: 8,440 EVsJune 2026: 10,590 EVsJuly 2025: 9,839 EVsJuly 2026: 11,371 EVsAugust 2025: 10,890 EVsAugust 2026: 11,652 EVsSeptember 2025: 10,931 EVsSeptember 2026: 14,988 EVsOctober 2025: 11,369 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 10,373 EVsNovember 2025: 8,907 EVsDecember 2025: 7,230 EVs 14,988so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Delhi each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 8,571 EVsJanuary 2026: 7,502 EVsFebruary 2025: 8,224 EVsFebruary 2026: 5,472 EVsMarch 2025: 10,504 EVsMarch 2026: 8,213 EVsApril 2025: 8,702 EVsApril 2026: 8,273 EVsMay 2025: 10,153 EVsMay 2026: 9,584 EVsJune 2025: 8,440 EVsJune 2026: 10,590 EVsJuly 2025: 9,839 EVsJuly 2026: 11,371 EVsAugust 2025: 10,890 EVsAugust 2026: 11,652 EVsSeptember 2025: 10,931 EVsSeptember 2026: 14,988 EVsOctober 2025: 11,369 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 10,373 EVsNovember 2025: 8,907 EVsDecember 2025: 7,230 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January8,5717,50285,3508.8
February8,2245,47261,2578.9
March10,5048,21370,69911.6
April8,7028,27368,06612.2
May10,1539,58469,80313.7
June8,44010,59069,95715.1
July9,83911,37175,37615.1
August10,89011,65273,24115.9
September10,93114,98883,84717.9
October so far11,36910,37369,104month not finished
November8,907not yetnot yetnot yet
December7,230not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Delhi

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

DelhiIndiaNearby

  1. Delhi13.3
  2. India10.7
  3. Haryana3.7
  4. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  5. Chandigarh12.5

By vehicle type

Which EVs Delhi buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles48,27227,029up 79%55
E-rickshaws1,50035,773down 96%2
E-carts1,1596,070down 81%1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers9,4555,261up 80%11
Cars, jeeps and taxis23,83410,3822.3 times27
Buses1,5061,093up 38%2
Trucks and goods vans1,9156443 times2
Other42too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types87,64586,254up 2%100

The types come from Delhi's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
10.8
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
54.0
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
14.1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
65.2
of every 100 new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Delhi next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Delhi87,645up 2%13.3No. 13
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Chandigarh5,195up 41%12.5No. 25

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Delhi

What stands out

  • 55 of every 100 EVs registered in Delhi from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Delhi's busiest finished month of 2026: 14,988 EVs, up 29% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Delhi in 2026?

Vahan shows 98,018 electric vehicles registered in Delhi in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 87,645 were registered, 13.3 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Delhi registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Delhi registered 87,645 EVs, up 2% on the same months of 2025 (86,254).

Which EVs are most common in Delhi?

Scooters and motorcycles: 55 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 27 of every 100.

How does Delhi compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 13.3 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Delhi were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Delhi is No. 13 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 7 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Delhi