Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Uttarakhand: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Uttarakhand, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 20,007, up 41% on the same months of 2025 (14,199). 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
21,842
electric vehicles registered in Uttarakhand from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 1,835 All of 2025: 20,246, 6.8 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Uttarakhand, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
20,007up 41% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
14,199January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
8.6were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 20of 36. No. 20 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Uttarakhand EV sales by month

In September 2026, Uttarakhand registered 2,703 EVs, up 62% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Uttarakhand each month, 2025 and 2026 01,0002,0003,0004,000 January 2025: 1,477 EVsJanuary 2026: 1,643 EVsFebruary 2025: 1,061 EVsFebruary 2026: 1,520 EVsMarch 2025: 1,345 EVsMarch 2026: 1,817 EVsApril 2025: 1,433 EVsApril 2026: 2,156 EVsMay 2025: 1,704 EVsMay 2026: 2,361 EVsJune 2025: 1,673 EVsJune 2026: 2,422 EVsJuly 2025: 1,975 EVsJuly 2026: 3,027 EVsAugust 2025: 1,858 EVsAugust 2026: 2,358 EVsSeptember 2025: 1,673 EVsSeptember 2026: 2,703 EVsOctober 2025: 2,223 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 1,835 EVsNovember 2025: 2,225 EVsDecember 2025: 1,599 EVs 2,703so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Uttarakhand each month, 2025 and 2026 02,0004,000 January 2025: 1,477 EVsJanuary 2026: 1,643 EVsFebruary 2025: 1,061 EVsFebruary 2026: 1,520 EVsMarch 2025: 1,345 EVsMarch 2026: 1,817 EVsApril 2025: 1,433 EVsApril 2026: 2,156 EVsMay 2025: 1,704 EVsMay 2026: 2,361 EVsJune 2025: 1,673 EVsJune 2026: 2,422 EVsJuly 2025: 1,975 EVsJuly 2026: 3,027 EVsAugust 2025: 1,858 EVsAugust 2026: 2,358 EVsSeptember 2025: 1,673 EVsSeptember 2026: 2,703 EVsOctober 2025: 2,223 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 1,835 EVsNovember 2025: 2,225 EVsDecember 2025: 1,599 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January1,4771,64328,3915.8
February1,0611,52022,8836.6
March1,3451,81723,1547.8
April1,4332,15627,7927.8
May1,7042,36125,7699.2
June1,6732,42223,95510.1
July1,9753,02728,26910.7
August1,8582,35825,0779.4
September1,6732,70326,39610.2
October so far2,2231,83522,179month not finished
November2,225not yetnot yetnot yet
December1,599not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Uttarakhand

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

UttarakhandIndiaNearby

  1. Uttarakhand8.6
  2. India10.7
  3. Uttar Pradesh11.4
  4. Himachal Pradesh1.7
  5. Haryana3.7

By vehicle type

Which EVs Uttarakhand buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles9,3005,812up 60%46
E-rickshaws2,8944,551down 36%14
E-carts594712down 17%3
Autos and three wheel goods carriers5,2722,3432.3 times26
Cars, jeeps and taxis1,8797532.5 times9
Trucks and goods vans6617too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding buses211too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types20,00714,199up 41%100

The types come from Uttarakhand's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
6.0
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
90.6
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
3.3
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
1 of 1,010
new buses was electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Uttarakhand next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Uttarakhand20,007up 41%8.6No. 20
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Uttar Pradesh3,57,231up 20%11.4No. 1
Himachal Pradesh2,169up 53%1.7No. 26
Haryana31,140up 10%3.7No. 19

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Uttarakhand

What stands out

  • Uttarakhand has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 21,842 so far, against 20,246.
  • 46 of every 100 EVs registered in Uttarakhand from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • Uttarakhand registered 2,703 EVs in September, up 15% on August.
  • July was Uttarakhand's busiest finished month of 2026, with 3,027 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Uttarakhand in 2026?

Vahan shows 21,842 electric vehicles registered in Uttarakhand in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 20,007 were registered, 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Uttarakhand registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Uttarakhand registered 20,007 EVs, up 41% on the same months of 2025 (14,199).

Which EVs are most common in Uttarakhand?

Scooters and motorcycles: 46 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came autos and three wheel goods carriers, with 26 of every 100.

How does Uttarakhand compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Uttarakhand were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Uttarakhand is No. 20 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 20 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Uttarakhand