Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · State

Electric vehicles in Kerala: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Kerala, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 1,19,436, up 50% on the same months of 2025 (79,855). 14.1 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
1,28,954
electric vehicles registered in Kerala from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 9,518 All of 2025: 1,06,982, 12.0 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Kerala, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
1,19,436up 50% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
79,855January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
14.1were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 9of 36. No. 5 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Kerala EV sales by month

In September 2026, Kerala registered 17,330 EVs, up 74% on September 2025.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Kerala each month, 2025 and 2026 05,00010,00015,00020,000 January 2025: 8,116 EVsJanuary 2026: 10,374 EVsFebruary 2025: 6,569 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,826 EVsMarch 2025: 10,027 EVsMarch 2026: 13,066 EVsApril 2025: 7,704 EVsApril 2026: 11,776 EVsMay 2025: 8,950 EVsMay 2026: 12,563 EVsJune 2025: 8,703 EVsJune 2026: 14,041 EVsJuly 2025: 8,912 EVsJuly 2026: 14,646 EVsAugust 2025: 10,938 EVsAugust 2026: 15,814 EVsSeptember 2025: 9,936 EVsSeptember 2026: 17,330 EVsOctober 2025: 9,307 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 9,518 EVsNovember 2025: 8,856 EVsDecember 2025: 8,964 EVs 17,330so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Kerala each month, 2025 and 2026 010,00020,000 January 2025: 8,116 EVsJanuary 2026: 10,374 EVsFebruary 2025: 6,569 EVsFebruary 2026: 9,826 EVsMarch 2025: 10,027 EVsMarch 2026: 13,066 EVsApril 2025: 7,704 EVsApril 2026: 11,776 EVsMay 2025: 8,950 EVsMay 2026: 12,563 EVsJune 2025: 8,703 EVsJune 2026: 14,041 EVsJuly 2025: 8,912 EVsJuly 2026: 14,646 EVsAugust 2025: 10,938 EVsAugust 2026: 15,814 EVsSeptember 2025: 9,936 EVsSeptember 2026: 17,330 EVsOctober 2025: 9,307 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 9,518 EVsNovember 2025: 8,856 EVsDecember 2025: 8,964 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January8,11610,37492,41511.2
February6,5699,82680,62412.2
March10,02713,06689,01114.7
April7,70411,77681,14714.5
May8,95012,56387,51714.4
June8,70314,04195,07414.8
July8,91214,64694,40615.5
August10,93815,8141,07,89014.7
September9,93617,3301,20,23714.4
October so far9,3079,51864,893month not finished
November8,856not yetnot yetnot yet
December8,964not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Kerala

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

KeralaIndiaNearby

  1. Kerala14.1
  2. India10.7
  3. Tamil Nadu10.5
  4. Karnataka13.9
  5. Lakshadweep74 of 851 new vehicles
  6. Puducherry8.6

By vehicle type

Which EVs Kerala buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles87,48560,467up 45%73
E-rickshaws200too few to comparefewer than 1
E-carts5969too few to comparefewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers9,1924,4962 times8
Cars, jeeps and taxis21,89014,459up 51%18
Trucks and goods vans777328too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding buses1336too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types1,19,43679,855up 50%100

The types come from Kerala's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
15.8
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
26.4
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
9.7
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis were electric
India 6.5
Buses
3 of 5,811
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Kerala next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Kerala1,19,436up 50%14.1No. 9
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Tamil Nadu2,16,111up 81%10.5No. 4
Karnataka2,32,343up 56%13.9No. 3
Lakshadweep74too few to compare74 of 851No. 33
Puducherry5,919up 73%8.6No. 24

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Kerala

What stands out

  • Kerala has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 1,28,954 so far, against 1,06,982.
  • 73 of every 100 EVs registered in Kerala from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • September was Kerala's busiest finished month of 2026: 17,330 EVs, up 10% on August.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Kerala in 2026?

Vahan shows 1,28,954 electric vehicles registered in Kerala in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 1,19,436 were registered, 14.1 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Kerala registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Kerala registered 1,19,436 EVs, up 50% on the same months of 2025 (79,855).

Which EVs are most common in Kerala?

Scooters and motorcycles: 73 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came cars, jeeps and taxis, with 18 of every 100.

How does Kerala compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 14.1 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Kerala were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Kerala is No. 9 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 5 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Kerala