Counted on from the Vahan dashboard of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways. Solentra is not part of the Ministry.

EV tracker · Union territory

Electric vehicles in Puducherry: 2026 so far

Electric vehicles newly registered on Vahan in Puducherry, month by month and by vehicle type, next to India and nearby states.

January to September 2026: 5,919, up 73% on the same months of 2025 (3,425). 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles were electric (India: 10.7).

EVs registered in 2026 so farUp to 26 Oct 2026
6,402
electric vehicles registered in Puducherry from 1 Jan 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
Jan20252026Dec
October so far: 483 All of 2025: 4,612, 6.4 of every 100 new vehicles

Key figures

Puducherry, finished months only, from the Vahan dashboard. Counted on 26 Oct 2026.

January to September 2026
5,919up 73% on the same months of 2025
Same months of 2025
3,425January to September 2025
Of every 100 new vehicles
8.6were electric. India: 10.7
Rank by EVs registered
No. 24of 36. No. 19 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles

Electric vehicles registered each month

Puducherry EV sales by month

In September 2026, Puducherry registered 668 EVs.

20252026October so far

Electric vehicles registered in Puducherry each month, 2025 and 2026 02505007501,0001,250 January 2025: 401 EVsJanuary 2026: 588 EVsFebruary 2025: 368 EVsFebruary 2026: 484 EVsMarch 2025: 393 EVsMarch 2026: 980 EVsApril 2025: 347 EVsApril 2026: 551 EVsMay 2025: 350 EVsMay 2026: 574 EVsJune 2025: 390 EVsJune 2026: 678 EVsJuly 2025: 499 EVsJuly 2026: 726 EVsAugust 2025: 318 EVsAugust 2026: 670 EVsSeptember 2025: 359 EVsSeptember 2026: 668 EVsOctober 2025: 389 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 483 EVsNovember 2025: 399 EVsDecember 2025: 399 EVs 668so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec Electric vehicles registered in Puducherry each month, 2025 and 2026 05001,0001,500 January 2025: 401 EVsJanuary 2026: 588 EVsFebruary 2025: 368 EVsFebruary 2026: 484 EVsMarch 2025: 393 EVsMarch 2026: 980 EVsApril 2025: 347 EVsApril 2026: 551 EVsMay 2025: 350 EVsMay 2026: 574 EVsJune 2025: 390 EVsJune 2026: 678 EVsJuly 2025: 499 EVsJuly 2026: 726 EVsAugust 2025: 318 EVsAugust 2026: 670 EVsSeptember 2025: 359 EVsSeptember 2026: 668 EVsOctober 2025: 389 EVsOctober 2026 so far, up to 26 Oct 2026: 483 EVsNovember 2025: 399 EVsDecember 2025: 399 EVs so far JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Diwali was on 20 Oct 2025 and is on 8 Nov 2026. Vehicle registrations jump around the festival, so October and November can look very different from one year to the next.

Every month's numbers

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

MonthEVs 2025EVs 2025EVs 2026EVs 2026All new vehicles 2026All 2026Of every 100 new vehicles, 2026Of 100
January4015889,3846
February3684847,1187
March3939807,74313
April3475516,8828
May3505746,5739
June3906788,0148
July4997268,1429
August3186707,5689
September3596687,0789
October so far3894834,976month not finished
November399not yetnot yetnot yet
December399not yetnot yetnot yet

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles

EVs out of every 100 new vehicles in Puducherry

From January to September 2026, against India and nearby states and UTs. Places with fewer than 1,000 EVs show their counts instead of a bar.

PuducherryIndiaNearby

  1. Puducherry8.6
  2. India10.7
  3. Tamil Nadu10.5
  4. Kerala14.1
  5. Andhra Pradesh10.6

By vehicle type

Which EVs Puducherry buys

EVs registered from January to September 2026, by type, against the same months of 2025.

EVs of that type

Swipe the table sideways for more columns.

TypeJanuary to September 20262026Same months 20252025ChangeOf every 100 EVsOf 100
Scooters and motorcycles5,2802,869up 84%89
E-carts23130too few to comparefewer than 1
Autos and three wheel goods carriers393294too few to compare7
Cars, jeeps and taxis189120too few to compare3
Buses250too few to comparefewer than 1
Otherincluding e-rickshaws; trucks and goods vans912too few to comparefewer than 1
Sum of the vehicle types5,9193,425up 73%100

The types come from Puducherry's own tables of vehicle classes on the Vahan dashboard, so their sum can differ by a few vehicles from the count above.

Electric out of every 100 new vehicles of each type

Scooters and motorcycles
9.9
of every 100 new scooters and motorcycles were electric
India 9.4
Autos and three wheel goods carriers
66
of every 100 new autos and three wheel goods carriers were electric
India 42.6
Cars, jeeps and taxis
1
of every 100 new cars, jeeps and taxis was electric
India 6.5
Buses
25 of 383
new buses were electric
India 5.2

E-rickshaws and e-carts are electric by definition, so they have no figure here. The marker is India.

Side by side

Puducherry next to India and nearby states

EVs registered from January to September 2026, the change on the same months of 2025, and EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

State or UTJanuary to September 2026EVsChangeOf every 100 new vehiclesOf every 100Rank by EVs
Puducherry5,919up 73%8.6No. 24
India25,37,802up 52%10.7All 36
Tamil Nadu2,16,111up 81%10.5No. 4
Kerala1,19,436up 50%14.1No. 9
Andhra Pradesh85,9732.2 times10.6No. 14

Ranks are among the 36 states and UTs by EVs registered from January to September 2026. Every state and UT on the India page.

Only what is true for Puducherry

What stands out

  • Puducherry has already registered more EVs in 2026 than in all of 2025: 6,402 so far, against 4,612.
  • 89 of every 100 EVs registered in Puducherry from January to September 2026 were scooters and motorcycles.
  • March was Puducherry's busiest finished month of 2026, with 980 EVs.

Questions people ask

Frequently asked questions

How many EVs were registered in Puducherry in 2026?

Vahan shows 6,402 electric vehicles registered in Puducherry in 2026 up to 26 Oct 2026. From January to September 2026, 5,919 were registered, 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles. Registrations are the closest public count of sales.

Is Puducherry registering more EVs than last year?

Yes. From January to September 2026, Puducherry registered 5,919 EVs, up 73% on the same months of 2025 (3,425).

Which EVs are most common in Puducherry?

Scooters and motorcycles: 89 of every 100 EVs registered from January to September 2026. Next came autos and three wheel goods carriers, with 7 of every 100.

How does Puducherry compare with India?

From January to September 2026, 8.6 of every 100 new vehicles registered in Puducherry were electric, against 10.7 of every 100 for India. Puducherry is No. 24 of 36 states and UTs by EVs registered, and No. 19 of 28 by EVs out of every 100 new vehicles.

About these numbers

Battery electric vehicles only (the Vahan fuel types ELECTRIC(BOV) and PURE EV); hybrids are left out. These are registrations, counted in the state of the transport office that registered each vehicle. Recent months can still rise by about 1 in every 100 as late registrations arrive. Changes, ranks and types use finished months only.

Source: Vahan dashboard, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India. Solentra is not part of the Ministry. Counted on 26 Oct 2026 at 10:15. All the notes on these numbers.

Rooftop solar progress in Puducherry